Title 39 Criminal Offenses
[…] - (c)
- (1) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by fine only of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or any profits made or tickets acquired in the course of the violation of this section, whichever amount is greater.
- (2) Each acquisition, sale, or offer in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.
History (2)
- Acts 2008, ch. 731, § 1
- T.C.A. § 39-17-1105.
Part 13 Weapons § 39-17-1301. Part definitions. - As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
- (1) “Adjudication as a mental defective or adjudicated as a mental defective” means:
- (A) A determination by a court in this state that a person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, mental illness, incompetency, condition or disease:
- (i) Is a danger to such person or to others; or