Title 39 Criminal Offenses
[…] - (d) Medical treatment provided to the pregnant woman by a licensed physician which results in the accidental death of or unintentional injury to or death of the unborn child shall not be a violation of this section.
- (e) This section does not subject the pregnant woman upon whom an abortion is performed or attempted to criminal conviction or penalty.
- (f) While this section is in effect, this section supersedes §§ 39-15-211, 39-15-212, 39-15-214, 39-15-215, 39-15-216, 39-15-217, and 39-15-218.
History (2)
- Acts 2019, ch. 351, § 2
- 2023, ch. 313, §§ 1-3.
§ 39-15-214. Findings — Purpose. - (a) Findings. The general assembly finds:
- (1) As the Supreme Court has stated in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 852 (1992), “Abortion is a unique act” and is “fraught with consequences...for the woman who must live with the implications of her decision.” As the Supreme Court stated in Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 159 (2007) “it seems unexceptionable to conclude some women come to regret their choice to abort the infant life they once created and sustained. Severe depression and loss of esteem can follow.”