Title 39 Criminal Offenses
[…] - (d) If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury that any reasonable doubt on the issue requires the defendant to be acquitted.
- (e)
- (1) A ground of defense, other than one (1) negating an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this part has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.
- (2) Defenses available under common law are hereby abolished.
§ 39-11-204. Affirmative defense. - (a) An affirmative defense in this title is so labeled by the phrase: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under …, which must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, that …” or words of similar import.
- (b) The state is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the charge alleging commission of the offense.
- (c)